Privacy Statement

Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland: Naturopaths respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by Health & Wellness Australia: Naturopath. The content provided on our website, www.naturalallergytreatment.com.au is for information purposes only; it does not constitute the practice of medicine and does not replace the advice of your doctor or healthcare provider.

Clients and consumers reading articles or other material posted on this web site should review the information carefully and seek the advice of their doctor before undertaking any course of treatment.

Personal Information. Generally, Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland: Naturopaths, will collect personal information directly from you and only to the extent necessary to provide a product or service and to carry out our administrative operations. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you fill in our online email form, deal with us over the telephone, ask us to contact you after visiting our web site or have contact with us in person.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

The type of personal information we may collect from you generally comprises name, address, phone and email address and information collected as a result of you using or acquiring Health & Wellness Australia’s products or services.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

The personal information we collect from you allows us to provide you with an efficient client service. We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which we collect it and where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Some examples are:

  • Helping us to provide a professional level of client service.
  • Internal record keeping and administration.
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance.
  • Allowing us to identify and inform you about other products and services that maybe of benefit to you.

Health & Wellness: Naturopaths, do not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. However, we may occasionally collect, use or disclose your personal information for the secondary purpose of facilitating the distribution of marketing materials to you by Health & Wellness, Naturopaths, or a third party. We will always give you the option of unsubscribing from our marketing.

This Web Site may also contain links to sites operated by third parties. The linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site. We disclaim all liability with regard to any such products; services or information contained on any web site links.

Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland: Naturopaths, respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information that you have provided to us as a result of visiting our website or one of our clinics. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by Health & Wellness Australia: Naturopaths.

Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland, Naturopaths reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Health & Wellness Australia: Naturopaths collects and uses personal information. By using our web site or attending our clinics you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Health & Wellness Australia: Naturopaths, as explained below.

Overriding Ethical Principles & client rights (ATMS)

  • Practitioners conduct themselves ethically and professionally at all times.
  • Practitioners render their professional services in accordance with holistic principles for the benefit and wellbeing of patients.
  • Practitioners do no harm to clients.
  • Practitioners have a commitment to continuing professional education to maintain and improve their professional knowledge, skills and attitudes.
  • Practitioners respect an individual’s autonomy, needs, values, culture and vulnerability in the provision of complementary medicine treatment.
  • Practitioners accept the rights of individuals and encourage them to make informed choices in relation to their healthcare, and support clients in their search for solutions to their health problems.
  • Practitioners recognise their limitations and the competence of other healthcare professionals, and when indicated, recommend that additional opinions and services be sought.
  • Practitioners treat all clients with respect, and do not engage in any form of exploitation for personal advantage whether financial, physical, sexual, emotional, religious or for any other reason.

Client files

Client files are kept to keep track of your reasons for seeking help, your health history, assessments and treatments. They serve as a professional record of therapy, which allows us to look back and assess progress and patterns. You are welcome to look at these records or tell us that you do not want information recorded, in that instance only basic details of name, address, contact details and dates of therapy will be recorded for legal reasons.

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland’s products and services which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.

You will always be given the option of unsubscribing from our direct marketing.

Security of your confidential information. The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland: Naturopaths. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information retained by contacting us. If you ask us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner, usually within seven days. Health & Wellness Australia: Naturopaths will take reasonable steps to protect your personal Information from unauthorised disclosure, loss or misuse. Health & Wellness Australia: Naturopaths have put in place generally acceptable technological, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal information.

Cookies

Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland: Naturopaths uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s Internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider.

External Links

Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland’s, web site provides links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practises or content of such third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those web sites prior to providing any information to them.

General. If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Health & Wellness Australia/Auckland, Naturopaths, on 1300 853 023/09 479 5997(NZ) or clinics@naturalallergytreatment.com.au

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) regulates non-health personal information.

The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) protects health-related personal information.

If you have a complaint regarding our service you can also contact the Health Care Complaints Commission 1800 043 159

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992, or
  • visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or
  • by writing to: The Federal Privacy Commissioner

 

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial